fbpx

Privacy Policy

FIFO Bitcoin’s Privacy Policy is determined by what aspects of the FIFO Bitcoin site you are using. They can be either:

  1. General Use of FIFOBitcoin.com.au and Selling Bitcoin to FIFOBitcoin.com.au’s owners McLeod Pacific Investments Pty Ltd. Click HERE to jump to there.
  2. Use of the Buy Bitcoin link and Buying Bitcoin through FIFObitcoin.com.au’s payment partners, Banxa Pty Ltd. Click HERE to jump to there.

McLeod Pacific Investments Pty Ltd Privacy Policy (For General Site use and Selling Bitcoin).

McLeod Pacific Investments Pty Ltd and its Localbitcoins.com trading handle Bitcoin_Cam and its employees (hereinafter, “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy to our best practice level. We are also subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) which form part of that Act, which you can read here.

This Privacy Policy (coupled with our Terms and Conditions) determines how we collect, process and the use of your Personal Information.

We regard “Personal Information” as information which identifies you personally or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained for the purposes of KYC (Know Your Customer) prior and during a trade. This will  include your name, address, e-mail address, and other contact details.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of:

  1. The Personal Information which we may collect about you and how it may be used;
  2. Our use of information regarding IP Addresses and our use of cookies;
  3. How your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties;
  4. Your ability to access, correct, update and delete your Personal Information; and
  5. The security measures we have in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information under our control.

Gathering and Use of Personal Information

We may collect your Personal Information if you use this website, or open and/or perform any trades on localbitcoins.com with our trading handle Bitcoin_Cam. We may also collect Personal Information about you from recordings of telephone conversations between us and you (or your representatives) and from publicly available registers.

The majority of Personal Information we collect is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations (eg, information required to verify your identity). Where not required by law or other mandatory requirements, the Personal Information we collect is required in order for us to provide our services in a manner that makes the trade secure for both parties.

Personal Information we collect may include: your name; your photographic identification; your address; your phone number; your e-mail address; your banking details including account numbers; your date of birth; and information about your Transactions.

Your Personal Information is then used for the following purposes:

  1. Enable you to complete Trades on localbitcoins.com;
  2. Correspondence with you in relation to your Account and your Transactions;
  3. Ongoing analysis of our services;
  4. As required for legal and regulatory purposes, including for dispute resolution purposes;

We do not use your Personal Information for the uses of marketing by third parties.

At no stage are you obliged to give your Personal Information to the Company, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide our services, or your access to our services may be restricted.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available,  your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and security screening for customers who use VPN services, TOR, or any other similar service. This is only used to clarify that you are abiding by the terms of trade and this does not identify any individual.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is used for the purposes indicated at the time you provide us with such information and/or otherwise for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or as otherwise permitted by law. 

We may make available the Personal Information that you provide to us or our agents or representatives, for these purposes. We may share Users’ Personal Information with financial institutions or insurance companies as required for the purposes of the Company’s dealings with those institutions, and with other companies in the case of a merger, divestiture, or other corporate re-organization. 

We may share Users’ Personal Information with the Australian Securities & Investments Commission, AUSTRAC, any financial dispute resolution scheme to which the Company subscribes and other law enforcement bodies, regulatory agencies, courts, arbitration bodies and dispute resolution schemes, both in Australia and internationally, as may be required by law. If you request it in writing, we may share your Personal Information with your nominated advisers. Except where disclosure of your Personal Information is required by law or requested by you, we will generally require any third party which receives or has access to Personal Information to protect such Personal Information and to use it only to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will ensure that any such third party is aware of our obligations under this Privacy Policy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that contracts we enter with such third parties binds them to terms no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy or which are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

Access and Changing of Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to require the correction, updating and blocking of inaccurate and/or incorrect data by sending an email to us. We will usually respond to your request within 7 days. You may also request the deletion or destruction of your Personal Information, your Account details or your Transaction details by sending an email to us. The Company will act on your request only when it is not inconsistent with its legal and regulatory obligations and compliance procedures. Upon your written request, we will inform you of the use and general disclosure of your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of your request, there may be a minimal charge for accessing your Personal Information.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including implementing appropriate security measures. The security measures in place will, from time to time, be reviewed in line with legal and technical developments. However, we give no guarantee that such misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

Retention of Personal Information

We will hold your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and our own legal and regulatory requirements. In general, Personal Information relating to your Account  is held for at least a period of five years after your Account is closed. Similarly, we usually retain information about Transactions on your Account for a period of five years from the date of the Transaction. Personal Information which is collected for other purposes will be discarded in accordance with our policies in place from time to time.

Links 

There may be links from our Site to other sites and resources provided by third parties including our Buy Bitcoin page. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, and any correspondence had with us via localbitcoins.com. Accessing those third-party sites or sources requires you to leave our Site. We do not control those third-party sites or any of the content contained therein and you agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third-party sites, including, without limitation, their content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those sites. We encourage you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each site that you visit.

Changes

Our policies, content, information, promotions, disclosures, disclaimers and features may be revised, modified, updated, and/or supplemented at any time and without prior notice at the sole and absolute discretion of the Company. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will take steps to notify all Users by a notice on our website and will post the amended Privacy Policy on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices as it or they relate to the Platform, please Contact Us. If you have a complaint about how your Personal Information has been used, please contact us in the first instance. If we cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who may investigate your complaint further. Their contact details are Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phone at 1300 363 992, or by visiting the website https://www.oaic.gov.au/ or by email at [email protected]

The above McLeod Pacific Investments Privacy Policy was updated on the 21st October 2020.